Giraffe (Giraffa Camelopardalis) with an average height of around 5 m (16-18 ft.) is one of the tallest mammals living on planet Earth. It has over 6 feet long legs which make it taller than most human beings….
Giraffe’s long neck allows it to eat leaves located at much higher level than other animals can reach. A long tongue helps them pull leaves from the trees and eat them. A full-grown giraffe usually consumes over 45 kg of leaves and twigs a day.
The male giraffe is taller and heavier than the female.
Giraffes sleep less than two hours a day with their feet tucked under them and their head resting on their hindquarters. Female giraffes usually become pregnant after they are 5 years old. The pregnancy period generally lasts 15 months and newborns are about 6 ft. tall and weigh 70 kg
The life expectancy of Giraffes is 25 years
Giraffes are classified by IUCN’s Red List as vulnerable to extinction. The number of giraffes has plummeted 40% since 1985. Some subspecies are in even more dire situation with their population declining by nearly 80%.
Has excellent eyesight which allows it to see predators like lions and hyenas from far away
Can clean its ears with its 21 inch long tongue
Can run faster than 56 km/ph over short distances, or cruise at 16 km/ph over longer distances
Has to awkwardly spread its front legs or kneel to reach the ground to drink water
Needs to drink only once in few days. Most of this water comes from the plants they eat
Can spend most of their lives standing up- even sleep and give birth
A new born calf can stand up and walk after about an hour and eat vegetation within a week
Have distinct spots on the body like fingerprints. No two giraffes have the same spots
Male and female giraffes have two distinct, hair-covered horns called ossicones. Male giraffes use their horns to fight with other males
Needs just a short 5-30 minute sleep in 24-hours. Each short nap may last only 1-2 minute
Produce low pitched sounds which are beyond the range of human hearing range